2019 Nominees & Winners

The 2019 Byron Bay Film Festival has 14 awards for excellence in the following categories:
Dramatic Feature, Documentary, Short Film, Surf Film, Byron Film – our Locals Award, Animation, Experimental Film, Cinematography, Young Australian Filmmaker of the Year, Screenplay, CinematicVR Experience, Best InteractiveVR Experience, Music Documentary and the Rob Stewart Environmental Film Award.

Young Australian Filmmaker of The Year Finalists

David Szasz
Luca Blades
Abbie Pobjoy
Julia Dawsom
Claudia Bailey
Tom Parolin
Jake Mannix
Victoria Thompson
Julian Cullen
Olivia Altavilla

Winner – Claudia Bailey

 

Byron Bay International Screenplay Finalists

Tim Schildberger: Alone Together
RC Arthur: Sailor
Anderson Boyd: The Lease of Nature
DJ McPherson: His Name is Jeremiah
Gabrielle Gozo: Thunder Roars, Get Indoors
John Pisano-Thomsen: The Politics of Love and Dance
David Hearne: The Case of the Notorious Roboticist
Joanne Bellew: Mojo
Philip Sedgwick: Rejected by Rumor
James Mayon: Fear Sum
Joanne Bellew: Rudy’s Christmas Revenge
Taylor Bennett: Carry On
Joe D’Arcy: 1966
Neil Mansfield: The Wood for the Trees
Lachlan Marks: The Dead Ends

1st Place – James Mayson – Fear Sum

2nd Place – Anderson Boyd – The Lease of Nature

3rd Place – John Pisano-Thomsen – The Politics of Love and Dance

 

Best Byron Film – Our Award for Locally Created Films

All Northern Rivers Filmmakers are nominees

Winner – Manus

 

Best Animation

All Animated Films are nominees

Winner – Hurlevent

 

Best CinematicVR Experience Nominees

All 360 Experiences are nominees

Winner – THE LEAP – Inside Architect Dorte Mandrup’s Mind

 

Best Interactive VR Experience Nominees

All Interactive VR Experiences are nominees

Winner – The Holy City

Honourable Mention – Gloomy Eyes Part 2

 

Best Music Video Nominees

All Music Video Finalists are nominees

Winner – Pub Talk

 

Best Cinematography Nominees

Kofi and Lartey

Out Deh – The Youth of Jamaica

A Son of Man

Rear View Mirror

Rising Water

Winner – Kofi and Lartey

 

Rob Stewart Environmental Film Award Nominees

An Island in the Continent

Guardian

Kifaru

Kofi and Lartey

Reclamation: The Rise at Standing Rock

Winner – Kifaru

 

Best Experimental Film Nominees

Blue Beard

Continuum 01 – South in Self Exile

Mystique Sequence

Rising Water

Snapshots

The Year is 2020

Winner – Continuum 01 – South in Self Exile

 

Best Music Documentary Nominees

Out Deh – The Youth of Jamaica

Live Baby Live

Eliades Ochoa – From Cuba to The World

Winner – Out Deh – The Youth of Jamaica

 

Best Surf Film Nominees

Beyond The Noise

Nordurland

Out deh – The Youth of Jamaica

Pacifico

She is the Ocean

Winner – She is the Ocean

 

Best Short Film Nominees

An Act of Love

Elders

May Day

Oslo

Nero

Snapshots

Winner – Nero

 

Best Documentary Nominees

Dosed

In My Blood It Runs

Kifaru

Why Can’t I Be Me Around You

Out Deh – The Youth of Jamaica

Winner – In My Blood It Runs

 

Best Dramatic Feature Nominees

Alice

A Son of Man

Measure For Measure

The Cave

This World Won’t Break

Winner – Alice

 

Best Film Nominees

Alice

In My Blood It Runs

Kifaru

Out Deh – The Youth of Jamaica

The Cave

Winner – In My Blood It Runs