2014 Festival

BBFF 2014

The Byron Bay International Film Festival 2014 was another successful edition of one of Australia’s largest regional film festivals. Continue reading to find out about the great edition of 2014 and check out the BBFF 2014 awards, have a look at the programme and read more about the workshops we organised.

The 8th Byron Bay International Film Festival was held between 28 February and 9 March 2014. We screened 45 world premieres and more than 70 Australian premieres. The festival was held at five different venues throughout the Byron region.

In May 2014, for the first time, Byron Bay International Film Festival collaborated with Vivid Sydney, presenting the workshop “Strategies For A Successful Sea Change”, in which it sought to demonstrate how creative talent can forge their career from the Northern Rivers of NSW. At the Vivid Sydney awards, the festival received one of only two special commendations from the NSW state government as an NSW Emerging Creative Talent.

More than 200 filmmakers, from Australia and abroad, young talents and stalwart friends visited the festival to share their experience and to give some more information about their films.

“BBFF will grow into a “go-to-event” within five years because of the way BBFF enables filmmakers to exchange ideas”  – BBFF Patrons, Actor Jack Thompson (The Great Gatsby) & Film Reviewer Peter Thompson

Winners 2014

A lot of talented filmmakers entered their films and it wasn’t easy job for the BBFF crew to make an Official Selection, choosing the winners was even harder!

  • The award ceremony was part of the Closing Gala Night, following winners were announced:
  • BBFF Best Film: When My Sorrow Died: The Legend Of Armen Ra & The Theremin (USA), Director, Robert Nazar Arjoyan
  • BBFF Best Dramatic Feature: The Deflowering Of Eva Van End (Netherlands), Director, Michiel ten Horn
  • BBFF Best Documentary: When My Sorrow Died: The Legend Of Armen Ra & The Theremin (USA)Director, Robert Nazar Arjoyan
  • Screenzone International Documentary Prize: Gore Vidal: The United States Of Amnesia (USA), Director Nicholas D. Wrathall
  • BBFF Best Surf Film: OUT In The Line-up (Australia), Director Ian W. Thompson
  • BBFF Young Australian Filmmaker Of The Year: The Interviewer (Australia), Director former Tropfest Winner, Genevieve Clay-Smith
  • The Echo Best Byron Film: Tied between 2 Degrees (Australia) Director Jeff Canin and Burra Jurra (Australia) Director Juliet Carrington.
  • The Byron At Byron Best Environmental Film: Gasland Part II (USA), Oscar-nominated and Emmy-winning Director, Josh Fox.
  • Fox Creek Wines Best Short Film: The Audition (USA), Director Michael Haussman
  • BBFF Best Music Video: Tales Of Us by Goldfrapp (UK), Director Lisa Gunning
  • BBFF Best Cinematography: God’s Got His Head In The Clouds (Italy), Director: Gianluca Sodaro
  • BBFF Best Experimental Film: Leviathan Ages (UK), Director Jon Yeo
  • Greenhouse FX Best Animation: Shave It (Argentina), Director Fernando Maldonado & Jorge Tereso
  • BBFF Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Northern Rivers: IMAX pioneer, John Wylie